Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Cat Lovers Only (http://www.cat-lovers-only.com), as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Cat Lovers Only strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Cat Lovers Only collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, sign up to join an email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have visited or returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Cat Lovers Only to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as Web bugs and are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic or serve advertisements. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that may use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users of the site based on their visit to this site and other sites on the Internet. You (the visitor) may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

This site may also use Google Analytics to collect data for both advertising (Advertiser Features) and content improvement purposes. This data may include demographic and interest information.

Information and instructions for opting out of ads and Google Analytics data collection: Google Privacy and Google Analytics

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose to use them. The exception to this might be that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website or other sites on the Web (including Google, Facebook, and third party networks). These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, see below.

More information and instructions on opting out of third party ad services can be found here.

More information and instructions on opting out of third party ad services that display ads on Facebook can be found here and information on how to opt out of Facebook's ad retargeting can be found here.

Release of Information

If Cat Lovers Only is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Cat Lovers Only reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy, if applicable. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the Cat Lovers Only Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site, sites or social media properties in our network.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy and consent to its terms.


Cat Lovers Only

Comments: What do you think?

Have your say about what you just read. Leave me a comment in the box below.